Athletics » Viking Sports Report

Viking Sports Report

1/17-1/23/2021 Viking Sports Information
 
1/18
  • The Freshman Girls Basketball team was defeated by Crown Point 19-32.  Reese Molnar was the leading scorer with 8 points.
 
1/19
  • JV and Varsity Girls Basketball defeated the Highland Trojans.  JV won 59-17, Campbell MacLagan lead the team with 17 points.  Varsity ended with a score of 54-33, with Amelia Benjamin scoring 17 points. GO LADY VIKINGS!!!
  • FR Boys Basketball defeated Merrillville 39-16.  It was a team effort with Andres Guzman leading the team with 10 points.
  • The Girls Swim team was victorious, defeating Michigan City by a score of 114-64.    Edie Patterson, Shannon McCall, Janine Holleworth, Claudia Delaney, Sarah Bennett, Stella Wainman and Izzy Hearn all winning their events.
  • It was a great night in the VAC with the Boys Swim team winning as well by a score of 129-50.  Noah Aerts, Harry Wainman, Trey Nash, Kyle Seward, Zach Juhl, Connor Juhl, Liam Shepherd, Shay Patheja, Jason Isley and Asher Wilson all winning their events.  Tyson Borgelt scored first place in diving!
  • The Gymnastic team defeated LaPorte 109.6 to 96.9!  Our gymnasts took first, second and third in all competitions!  Shout out to Gabi Grisafi who placed first all around and to Molly Dreher who placed first in the floor routine, scoring her highest score ever!
 
1/20
  • FR Boys Basketball defeated Hammond Morton 49-19!  Pete Leone and Alec Platipodis lead the team with 10 points each.
  • Wrestling was defeated by Crown Point last night.  Great job to Nate Brumfield, Josh Gill and AJ Lammertin who were all winners by pin fall!
 
1/21
  • FR Boys Basketball defeated East Chicago 50 to 30.  The leading scorers were Ben Rykard with 12 points and TJ Watkins with 10 points!
 
 
 
 
 
1/11-1/16/2021 Viking Sports Information
 
1/11
  • FR Girls Basketball was defeated by Lake Central 10-35
 
1/12
  • JV and Varsity Girls Basketball defeated Elkhart High School.  JV won 34-31, Kate Weber was leading scorer with 10 points.  Varsity won 46-31.  Kiana Oelling and Amelia Benjamin each scored 12 points!  Way to go Lady Vikings!
  • FR Boys Basketball "A" team narrowly lost to Portage by a score of 35-39.  Pete Leone was the leading scorer with 10 points.  The FR "B" team won their game 19-11.  Liam Soleymani lead the team with 10 points.
  • Girls Swim and Dive defeated Portage 139.5 to 36.5!  Amazing!  The ladies got FIRST place in EVERY event, including diving!
  • Boys Swim and Dive defeated both Portage and Highland!  Just like our Lady Vikings the boys got FIRST place in EVERY event, including diving!
 
1/13
  • Tough night for wrestling, CHS defeated our Vikings 63-12.
 
1/14
  • The Gymnastics team defeated Michigan City 108.65 to 70.45.  Chloe Ochman placed first in beam.  Gabi Grisafi placed first in vault, uneven bars, floor and all around!  Great job!!
 
1/16
  • Girls Swim & Dive DAC -  Valpo finished in 4th place. Lindsay Geisler took a DAC win for Diving!
  • JV/V Boys Basketball vs. South Bend Washington.  Both JV and Varsity took the W! JV with a score of 47-17, Derrick Brooks lead scoring with 14 points.  Varsity won 50-34, Clay MacLagan lead with 12 points.
  • Wrestling DAC  - Stefan Vitello was the DAC Champion in the 126 pound weight class!  Pierce Pine, Dylan Kwiatkowski and Aidan Pollitt all took 2nd in their weight classes.  Way to go boys!
  • Gymnastics Viking Invite - Valpo were the Viking Invite Champions!  Congratulations to Gabi Grisafi who was first All- Around and to Molly Dreher who was second! 
  • FR Boys Basketball defeated New Prairie 31 to 23.  Philip Amones led team with 9 points.
  • FR Girls defeated Highland 31-19.  It was a great team effort with 10 girls scoring multiple points!  They also defeat Illiana with a score of 33-21.  Reese Molnar was the leading scorer with 11 points!